Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it describes how we collect, use, store and transfer your personal information.

Student Roost is committed to protecting your privacy. In order to provide our services to you we need to collect, process and store certain personal information about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it describes how we collect, use, store and transfer your personal information. It also sets out the rights you have in relation to such data.  

About Student Roost

Student Roost is a leading provider of student accommodation in the UK. We are made up of different legal companies, including PBSA Portfolio Advisor Limited (a company incorporated in England with company number 08721957 and whose registered office is at 35 Great St Helen’s London EC3A 6AP) and the companies listed on our website under Company Registration.  

Any reference in this policy to Student Roost, ‘we’ or ‘us’ includes PBSA Portfolio Advisor Limited and all other companies within the Student Roost group of companies.  

What does this policy apply to?

This policy applies to personal information collected by Student Roost. It does not apply to personal information collected by third-party companies, individuals or organisations or other websites which this website may link to or be linked from. Where third parties collect your personal information their own privacy policies will apply.  

What information do we collect?

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you to enable us to provide the services you have requested and to allow us to enter into and fulfil our obligations and exercise our rights under our contract with you.  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following personal information:

  • name
  • home address
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • nationality
  • email address
  • telephone numbers
  • emergency contact details
  • University attending and year of study
  • bank account and payment card details and billing address
  • CCTV footage
  • user name and password
  • booking preferences, including details of persons in any group booking
  • marketing preferences, including communication preferences
  • history of past bookings
  • details of other services purchased from Student Roost
  • feedback and survey responses
  • vehicle details (including vehicle registration number, make and model) if you park at a Roost
  • IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform
  • social media ID if you link your accounts to us
  • information obtained from lone worker personal safety recording devices  

If you are a nominated guarantor we will obtain contact details and some basic information about you from the individual booking a Roost in order to process their application.  

We may also collect, use and store special categories of personal data about you, including your ethnic origin, information about your health and any disabilities.  

Where we need to collect personal information by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to complete the booking application for a Roost).  

How do we collect your data?

We use different methods to collect personal information from you, including:

  • Direct from you – you may give us your personal information by applying for and/or booking a Roost, filling in forms, creating an account on our website, corresponding with us by email, post or telephone, submitting a query, subscribing to our marketing lists or newsletters, taking part in a survey or promotion or giving us feedback.
  • Electronic means – information obtained through CCTV footage and other electronic means when you access our premises, information from lone worker personal safety recording devices or other information about the use of our premises.
  • Technology – when you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information about your device, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. For more information on cookies see our Cookie Policy.
  • Other sources – we may receive personal information about you from various third parties and public sources. For example, name, contact details and payment information from providers of technical, payment and delivery services. If you are a nominated guarantor we will obtain contact details and some basic information about you from the individual booking a Roost in order to process their application.  

What do we use your information for?

  • We use your personal information to:
  • register you as a new customer and manage your account
  • process your booking application for a tenancy at a Roost
  • manage and administer your tenancy
  • carry out our obligations and exercise our rights under our contract with you
  • communicate with you in connection with your booking and tenancy and respond to your requests
  • provide customer service and support
  • communicate with you about activities organised by a Roost (if you are a resident)
  • process payments
  • recover any unpaid sums due to us
  • administer your guarantee (if you are a guarantor)
  • operate CCTV systems and review CCTV footage for security purposes at our properties
  • prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our properties
  • operate lone worker personal safety recording devices for security purposes at our properties
  • provide you with support in using our website
  • send you marketing and promotional materials (see Marketing section below)
  • seek your views on our services/take a survey
  • administer our website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • help us improve the design and content of our website to ensure the best experience possible
  • exercise or defend legal claims  

Purposes for using your information

We will use your personal information where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (for example, booking a Roost), where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, CCTV footage to monitor safety at a Roost to ensure the safety of residents, visitors and employees and to assist with law enforcement) or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.   

We will only send you marketing and promotional materials with your consent. You can tell us that you want to stop receiving marketing communications from us at any time. Please see the Marketing section below for more details.  

We will only use special categories of personal data with your consent (for example, ethnic origin or information about your health). However, on occasion there may be reasons of public interest or law that enable us to use such information without consent. For example, if it is necessary to protect your vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent or it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.  

Where you have specific disability needs we will use such information to perform our contract with you (for example, to provide an accessible room in a Roost) and to comply with our obligations pursuant to equality laws.     

Who do we share your information with?

Our group. Your personal information may be shared with companies within the Student Roost group of companies based in the UK as different parts of the business are responsible for different activities.  

We may also share your personal information with third parties as follows:

  • service providers, suppliers and agents who process information on our behalf (e.g. IT providers, managing agents, automated marketing providers) so that they may help us to provide you with the services
  • third parties used to facilitate payment transactions (e.g. financial institutions)
  • if you are a tenant and you fail to pay your rent we may contact your guarantor and inform them of this failure when exercising our rights under the guarantee
  • debt recovery agencies in the event that you fail to pay your rent and/or any other charges due
  • law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies in connection with the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences
  • with relevant utility suppliers and local authorities for the purpose of informing them who lives in the accommodation and in respect of any council tax or other bills that you have failed to pay
  • your emergency contact in the event this is needed
  • with your University so they can provide you with support in the event that we have concerns regarding your welfare
  • where it is necessary to protect or defend our legal rights or the legal rights of others
  • if we sell our business or a property we will transfer information relating to tenants and guarantors to the new owner
  • our professional advisors (e.g. bankers, lawyers and insurers) and auditors for the purposes of seeking professional advice or to meet our audit responsibilities
  • social media sites if you have linked your accounts to us
  • where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so  

We do NOT sell or share your personal information with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes.  

We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.  

How long do we keep your information?

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal information. See Right to be forgotten section below for further information. We may retain basic information on a suppression list to record your request and to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.  

Your personal information may be anonymised, so that it can no longer be associated with you, for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  

Marketing

We will only send you marketing and promotional materials if you have specifically consented to receive them. We may contact you for this purpose by email or SMS/text. When you book your Roost you have the option to opt out of our marketing communications. You can also opt-out from receiving such communications at any time by updating your preferences in your account on our website or by emailing us on marketing@studentroost.co.uk. You can unsubscribe from our email marketing communications using the links provided in the emails we send you. Similarly, you can unsubscribe from our SMS/text marketing communications by following the opt out instructions in any SMS received.  

Please note that if you are a resident in one of our Roosts we will send you emails related to your Roost and tenancy agreement as this is important information you will need about your accommodation.  

Security and storage of information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate security measures to safeguard the personal information we collect, including secure servers. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents and suppliers who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

If you believe your account has been compromised (for example, your password is stolen, or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Student Roost employee) please report the incident to us on privacy@studentroost.co.uk or write to us at Student Roost, Legal Department, Charles House, 8th Floor, 148 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3HT.  

We will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.  

Sending information to countries outside Europe

Sometimes we might need to transfer your personal information to third-party processors outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only do this if there are appropriate safeguards in place to make sure your personal information is adequately protected.  

How to get copies of your information

To request details of the personal information that we hold about you please email us on privacy@studentroost.co.uk or write to us at Student Roost, Legal Department, Charles House, 8th Floor, 148 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3HT or call 0121 726 5070.  

How to amend your information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. If your details change, or if you think any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please correct it in your account on our website or email us on privacy@studentroost.co.uk or write to us at Student Roost, Legal Department, Charles House, 8th Floor, 148 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3HT or call 0121 726 5070.  

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest. If you want to object please email us on privacy@studentroost.co.uk or write to us at Student Roost, Legal Department, Charles House, 8th Floor, 148 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3HT or call 0121 726 5070 setting out the specific reasons why you are objecting. These reasons should be based upon your particular situation.  

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal information erased in certain circumstances. To request erasure of your personal information please email us on privacy@studentroost.co.uk or write to us at Student Roost, Legal Department, Charles House, 8th Floor, 148 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3HT or call 0121 726 5070 setting out the reasons for your request.  

Changes to this policy

We may change and/or update this policy from time to time. We will post the changes on this page. Therefore, we recommend you regularly review this page.  

Further information

If you have any questions about this policy or how we treat your personal information, please email us on privacy@studentroost.co.uk or write to us at Student Roost, Legal Department, Charles House, 8th Floor, 148 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3HT.  

If you are not satisfied with how we respond to any request or query you raise then you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to do this is available on the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk.


Date issued/revised:
25 May 2018

RGB_24 Hour SecurityRGB_ApprovalRGB_BBQ AreaRGB_Bike StorageRGB_CCTVRGB_Central LocationRGB_Cinema RoomRGB_Communal LoungeRGB_Contents InsuranceRGB_Customer ServiceRGB_Double BedRGB_Flexible PaymentsRGB_Flexible TenancyRGB_FormsRGB_Games RoomRGB_Gardengoogle-plusRGB_GymRGB_High Speed WifiRGB_Hosting KitchenRGB_In House House KeepingRGB_In Room TVRGB_In Room WashingRGB_InteriorsRGB_Kitchen CleansRGB_KitchenRGB_Laundry ServicesRGB_Maintenance TeamRGB_Moving InRGB_Outdoor CourtyardRGB_Parcel Reciept ServiceRGB_Printing FacilitiesRGB_RoostRGB_SearchRGB_Secure ParkingRGB_Social CalendarRGB_Stay Over SummerRGB_Study RoomRGB_TickRGB_Washing Facilities